BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes ! Prices as on   Aug 19, 2022   

MARKETS

Company Info

RATIO ANALYSIS

Coal India Ltd.

You can view the ratio analysis for the last 5 years.
GO

BSE

Aug 19
217.15 -4.60 ( -2.07%)
Volume 392225
Prev. Close 221.75
Open Price 221.75
Today's Low / High
215.65
     
221.80
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Open Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
132.80
     
226.10

NSE

Aug 19
217.15 -4.60 ( -2.07%)
Volume 8783707
Prev. Close 221.75
Open Price 221.65
Today's Low / High
215.70
     
221.65
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Open Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
132.75
     
226.80
ISIN No INE522F01014 Market Cap. ( in Cr. ) 133823.65 P/BV 3.10 Book Value ( ) 70.01
BSE Code 533278 52 Week High/Low ( ) 227/133 FV/ML 10/1 P/E(X) 7.71
NSE Code COALINDIAEQ Book Closure 12/08/2022 EPS ( ) 28.17 Div Yield (%) 7.83
ParticularsMar 22Mar 21Mar 20Mar 19Mar 18
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
      
PER SHARE RATIOS     
      
Basic EPS (Rs.)28.1720.6127.1228.1411.31
Diluted EPS (Rs.)28.1720.6127.1228.1411.31
Cash EPS (Rs.)35.4026.6432.7033.9416.25
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)71.1059.9752.8243.5932.56
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)71.1059.9752.8243.5932.56
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)178.03146.08155.91161.53138.32
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)46.4036.2945.4850.0622.91
PBIT / Share (Rs.)39.2130.2739.8844.4617.98
PBT / Share (Rs.)38.3429.2339.0644.0217.28
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)28.2120.6227.1028.3411.31
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)28.1720.6127.1228.3311.31
      
PROFITABILITY RATIOS     
      
PBDIT Margin (%)26.0624.8429.1630.9916.56
PBIT Margin (%)22.0220.7225.5727.5212.99
PBT Margin (%)21.5320.0025.0527.2412.49
Net Profit Margin (%)15.8414.1117.3817.548.17
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)15.8214.1017.3917.548.17
Return on Networth / Equity (%)40.2334.7751.9766.0035.37
Return on Capital Employeed (%)19.6716.9324.2631.5214.54
Return On Assets (%)9.637.8511.1113.155.50
Long Term Debt / Equity (X)0.070.070.060.050.05
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.070.160.190.080.07
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)0.010.010.010.010.01
      
LIQUIDITY RATIOS     
      
Current Ratio (X)1.621.641.711.511.35
Quick Ratio (X)1.491.471.571.391.23
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)0.000.000.010.010.00
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)62.1360.6544.2446.41145.89
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)49.5046.9336.6738.76101.54
Earning Retention Ratio (%)37.8739.3555.7653.59-45.89
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)50.5053.0763.3361.24-1.54
      
COVERAGE RATIOS     
      
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)52.8134.6955.73112.1732.94
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)33.1120.7134.2164.4917.26
      
VALUATION RATIOS     
      
Enterprise Value (Cr.)87582.0669368.0864649.33117418.74146398.39
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)0.790.770.671.181.71
EV / EBITDA (X)3.063.102.313.8110.29
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)1.030.890.891.472.05
Retention Ratios (%)37.8639.3455.7553.58-45.89
Price / BV (X)2.612.202.685.528.87
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)1.030.890.891.472.05
EarningsYield0.150.150.190.110.03
ParticularsMar 22
Months12
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)AR
FaceValue10.00
  
PER SHARE RATIOS 
Basic EPS (Rs.)28.17
Diluted EPS (Rs.)28.17
Cash EPS (Rs.)35.40
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)71.10
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)71.10
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)178.03
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)46.40
PBIT / Share (Rs.)39.21
PBT / Share (Rs.)38.34
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)28.21
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)28.17
PROFITABILITY RATIOS 
PBDIT Margin (%)26.06
PBIT Margin (%)22.02
PBT Margin (%)21.53
Net Profit Margin (%)15.84
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)15.82
Return on Networth / Equity (%)40.23
Return on Capital Employeed (%)19.67
Return On Assets (%)9.63
Long Term Debt / Equity (X)0.07
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.07
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)0.01
LIQUIDITY RATIOS 
Current Ratio (X)1.62
Quick Ratio (X)1.49
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)0.00
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)62.13
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)49.50
Earning Retention Ratio (%)37.87
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)50.50
COVERAGE RATIOS 
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)52.81
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)33.11
VALUATION RATIOS 
Enterprise Value (Cr.)87582.06
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)0.79
EV / EBITDA (X)3.06
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)1.03
Retention Ratios (%)37.86
Price / BV (X)2.61
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)1.03
EarningsYield0.15